Privacy Policy

Hong Kong Veterinary Concept Litmited respect the privacy rights of visitors to the Company’s websit. We endeavor to ensure that all our collection, transmission, storage and usage of personal data is carried out in compliance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Cap 486 of the laws of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region (the "PDPO").
By providing your personal data to us, you are consenting to this Privacy Policy.

 
Types of personal data collected
1. Your personal information and contact information such as your name, gender, date of birth, identity card number, telephone number, social media contact, email address, residential address, mailing address, and billing address;
2. Your business information such as company name and business title;
3. Your account details, including first 6 digits and last 4 digits of credit card account numbers, or user accounts.
 
Personal data collected from you may be used by the Company for
1. Identifying you and any accounts you hold with us;
2. Providing you with our services;
3. The normal management, operation, and maintenance of our Website;
4. Providing you with regular communications from us with details of our retail business and relevant benefits;
5. Processing your order for purchases at Our Stores, including verifying your payment details/status;
6. Conducting research, statistical analysis and behavioral analysis
7. Investigation of complaints, suspected suspicious transactions, and research for service improvement;
8. Disclosure as required by law.
 
Confidentiality
1. All personal data collected and held by the Company will be kept confidential;
2. Our Website may contain hyperlinks to other websites provided by third parties. We do not control these third party websites or any of the content contained on those websites. Once you have left our website, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide.
 
Use of Cookies
1. We use cookies and similar technologies to collect data about you when you visit the our website and our other related websites . Cookies are files that store information on your computer hard drive or browser that mean that we can recognise that you have visited our Sites before. We use cookies to give you the best possible experience on our Sites, by evaluating the use of our Sites and reviewing your browsing and shopping habits, personalizing your website experience, evaluating website activity on our Sites and generally making our Sites easier to use;
2. You may refuse to accept Cookies (by modifying the relevant Internet options or browsing preferences of your computer system), but to do so you may not be able to utilize or activate all of the functions and services of our Sites.
 
We keep this Privacy Policy under regular review and place updates on our website from time to time.